Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are made from leather and are used for blowing the fire. Bellows were made in the district. The other tools the smith has are hammer anvil and nippers.
    The smith makes iron ploughs, grubbers, and harrows. He also puts on cart wheels. He lights a big fire in the open air, puts the shoeings into it and leaves them till they are red hot. Then he takes them out, leaves them on the wheel and tightens them on with the hammer. The gate iron comes from the shop he cuts it the right length and rivets it. The people say that the smith has a hard job.
  2. Tailor-made clothes are generally worn in this place. There are five tailors in the parish, three in Downings and tow in Caraigart and they all work in their own homes. When a person is going to get a suit made he goes to the tailor who takes his measure and then cuts the material.
    The tailors have cloth which they buy in the shops. They keep all kings of cloth such as tweeds, home-spun, serges and gaberdine. None of the tailors in this district have cloth that was woven in the district.