School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. There is a woman named Lily Wilkin in Umerfad who never shoes either in summer or winter. The children do not wear shoes in the summer.
    The shoes worn now are made of leather but long ago they were made of wood and were called clogs. When you were walking you had to lift your feet up high and very straight and you could not bend your feet.
    Some shoes were made in this district. There is a shoemaker in Creeslough called Willie McLafferty. He mends shoes, puts on half soles and heels and patches the uppers.
  2. There are three forges in the parish.Patrick Hanratty's is the nearest forge. It is in the townland of Bohunnery. The other forges are owned by Barney McGarvey of Downings and Patrick Logue of Cranford.
    There is only fireplace in this forge. There is a pair of bellows in every forge. The
    Patrick Coyle