School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    People say it is unlucky to spill milk at the milking. Milk from a cow after calving is called beastings. We boil it and use it. The cow eats grass and straw, turnips, cabbage and hay.
    A horse is shod by a blacksmith and sometimes men themselves put on the shoes. The sheep are shorn in the spring and early summer. They have lambs in spring also.
    We keep hens and ducks on the farm. We say "Chuck" to the hens and "Weat" to the ducks. The different kinds of hens are Rhode Island Reds, White Wyandotes, White Leghorns and Bantams.
  2. We have a churn at home which is two and a half feet high. There are five hoops on it. It has three parts, the barrel, lid and dash. There are no marks on it. My mother churns once in the week. In summer it only takes about half an hour but in winter it takes longer because the weather is colder.
    The dash is worked up and down in
      1. people