School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. There is a lios on Cnuck a luid. It is round and has a back of clay around it. It is supposed that the fairies made it long ago and people say they are in it yet. There was a dog seen beside it one evening to lights have been seen at it. That fort was never torn up or ploughed.
      1. people
    George Dennison
    Drumdutton, Co. Donegal
    Mandy Dennison
    46
  2. The animals we have on the farm are horses, cows one donkey and calves. There are no names on the cows but the horses names are Nora and Mollie. The cow house is called a byre and the horses a stable. Chaff is used as bedding in the byre and straw in the stable.
    The cow and calves are tied with chains or ropes. The horses are tied with straps or ropes. People milk cows in the morning and evening. They are milked with the hands. Sometimes cows lose their milk when they are in calf.