School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. There are many beggars in the country and they call often at our house. There are different ones that come. Some of them are called Mc Eall, McGinley, O'Donnell and many others
    Some of them have bags and sell time and others have broaches, pencils and pens and many other things. The people nearly always buy something from them as they know they are poor. Some of them ask you to make tea for them and others ask for money and sometimes eggs. They say "God bless you" if you give them anything. They walk from place to place. Several sometimes together but they do not agree. They look for shelter in houses and often they have to stay out under bushes.
  2. There is a holy well on our farm, not far from the shore. The well is not deep. There was a priest named Gallagher an uncle of master Gallagher of Aughadahor who spent most of his old days about Creevy. One day he wanted spring water
    Hugh Gallagher
    Creevagh, Co. Donegal