School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. The penal times were about two hundred years ago. Mass was said in the open air because the English soldiers chased the priests and killed them in hundreds.
    There is a story about a priest who was saved. People say that he was saying Mass some place below Creeslough when the English soldiers came in sight and the priest ran. They followed him. There was a Protestant woman spreading clothes and she hid the priest under them. The soldiers came and asked her did she see a priest passing. The woman said she did not. They went on and the priest was saved. The priest left that family the cure of the ring-worm.
  2. There is a place in Kill where the priests said Mass in the Penal times. This Mass place was in the farm of Nick Logue. There is a big rock which is cut in it the shape of an altar and a hole cut in it for holy water
    Patrick Coyle
    Kill, Co. Donegal