School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    That is Pat McGettigan. The name of Glenree came into the Bonnie Vales of Doe made by David Hay. The land is for the most part sandy. There are two lakes in Glenree, Glenree lake and Lough Cool. Twelve people went to America. They were John McGettigan, Mary McGettigan, Mandy McGettigan, John McGettigan, Annie McGettigan, Bridget McGettigan, Annie McGettigan, Bridged McGettigan, Jimmy McGettigan, Teresa McGettigan, Maggie McGettigan, and Winnie McGettigan. All these people went about twenty years ago. There is some of the land in Glenree under wood. It is good land for crops.
  2. The name of my townland is Creevy, and it is in the parish of Meavagh. There are nine houses in the townland. There were more long ago. They are all slated.
    There are seven people over 70 years. These are Peter Wilson, Maggie Wilson, John Friel, Pat Friel, Jimmy Friel, Maggie Friel and Tassie McGettigan. None of them speaks Irish. There are a few ruined houses in the place. A family named Divers lived in one of them. They sold the place and went away to France.
    Dan Gallagher
    Creevagh, Co. Donegal