School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. The name of my native townland is Drim. It is in the parish of Meevagh. There are ten houses in it. There were far more long ago. Four of the houses were slated and six thatched.
    McCarry is the commonest name in the townland. There are two families of that name.
    The name "Drim" means back, back of the hill. There are three people over seventy years in Drim. Their names are Mandy McGettigan, Mary Sheil and Charlie Browne. They do not speak Irish but they tell stories in English.
    There are many ruined wallsteads in the townland. There is one in which Primate McGettigan lived and another where a man called Seamas Buidhe lived. That man went to Australia.
    George Dennison
    Drumdutton, Co. Donegal