School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. The badger lives in a wood. The badger and the fox eat hens, ducks and geese. The fox is the most cunning animal known. One day when he was very hungry he saw crow which had found a nice bit of meat. The fox would have liked to get it but they flew to the top of a tree. The fox went over to the foot of the tree and the crow left the meat on a branch. He gave a sudden bark and the crow got such a shock that the meat fell down and the fox ate it.
  2. The fox is a very cunning animal. There are many stories told about him. One tells this:
    Once upon a time an old crow was flying about the place. One day she came to a farmhouse and saw a piece of cheese lying on the window sill. She lifted it and flew to a tree nearby. A fox saw her from his den and as he had nothing for his breakfast he thought the cheese would do. He went to the foot of the tree and began to say she was a good singer.
    The crow sat looking down for some time and then she opened her mouth to sing and the cheese dropped to the ground. The fox snapped it up and ran to his den and only laughed at
    AT0057: Raven with Cheese in his Mouth
    George Dennison