School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. All the wild animals found here are the fox, badger, hare, rabbit, weasel, rat and the ferret.
    The fox has a hole under a rock, the badger has one under the ground and so has the rabbit. The hare has its lair in the heather and rats and live in drains and ditches.
    the rats and the rabbits do a lot of damage to the crops especially to the potatoes and turnips. The fox is a very cunning animal and lives on eggs. The weasel is very useful for killing rats and rabbits.
    People say that there is a cure in a foxes tongue. The flesh of the mouse is taken for the whooping cough.
  2. There is a cure in the milk or food that is left untasted by the ferret. It cures the whooping cough. The foxes tongue is used for taking a thorn peg out of your foot. The people say that a hare's skin cures a pain in your back.
    John Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Donegal