School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the twelfth century between the Normans and the Irish. The Irish won and some of the Normans were drowned and the others were killed.
    There was an outbreak of fever in Cashel long ago and many people died. One woman named Kathleen Roe escaped and left the district. When the fever was over she came back and built the castle of Doe.
    There was a great storm in 1939. During heavy floods two stacks of corn belonging to Charlie Connell of Glen were swept away and sheep that were grazing on the bank were drowned.
    During bad thunder and lightning trees were struck down at Doe Castle and a horse belonging to Nial Kelly of Glen and a man named Friel were killed.
  2. There was a ship wrecked in Fanad fifteen men were drowned in it. The people say it was a small shark that was supposed to overturn it. There was nobody near at the time so no attempts were made to rescue the. There was a haystack of Sam McFadden of Umerfad years ago. It was done by somebody unknown at
    Anthony Gillespie
    Cashel, Co. Donegal