School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. Jimmy Hagan was the best runner in Donegal. The first race he ever run was against Ned Commons. The people say it was a great race that Commons would have won it but when he was taking the last jump in the six mile he fell and Hogan won. There was a man the name of Leahy who was the best runner in Ireland and he and Hogan were matched to meet in knocknagow. It was great race they ran fifteen miles and Hogan won by a very narrow margin. Charlie from Feymore was the best jumper in the District. He and a Scotman were matched and they jumped in Sods over a gate of so feet high and the Scotman stuck in the gate but Charlie won it. John Morries was the best mower in Umerfad he could cut three acres with the hook in a day. He and Jim McBride were in a six acre field there was a line between them and the man that would be finished first would won. They say that when Morries was finished McBride had about a sheaf to cut. Charlie from Feymore was the best swimmer in the country. He could sit in the water and put his hand behind his back and play a fiddle. John Bayle was a very good dancer he was famous for dancing maggiepicens round the tongs. Joe Doherty was famous for telling stories. The story he used to tell was called The black pig."
    Anthony Gillespie
    Cashel, Co. Donegal