School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would let him go free. The man at once promised that he would get the horse but first he made the king promise that he would free him. The king promised to do so. The man told the king that he would need a servant to catch the horse but not to send him on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday but any other day he liked. The king had to let him go free.
  2. When there is a change for bad weather the sky is dark and the clouds black and heavy. When the day is calm and well settled and a cold hard breeze comes it is a sign of bad weather. It is a bad sign to see the crows flying very low. It is a bad sign too to see the crows flying every morning with the cold in the fields. People say that if there is a change coming the mountains appear to be nearer and the sea sounds greatly. they also say that it is not good to see the flies swimming in the water, the smoke blowing down in the chimney or the fire warm.
    Patrick Coyle
    Kill, Co. Donegal