School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal
D. E. Tate

1. I live in Ballymore. This townland is in the parish of Clondahorky. There are three lakes in it, namely Lough Lily, Sessiagh Lake, Glen Lough. Lough Lily is in Ards. Glen Lough is in Glen. Sessiagh Lough is in Sessiagh. There are a lot of old people over seventy in this parish. Most of the houses have slate roofs. There are not very many thatched roof houses in this parish
    now. Long ago there were a lot of thatched houses in it. Most of the boys and girls go to work in Scotland and England. Stewart is the most common surname. There are two old ruins of castles,
        1. buildings
    Ruth Moffitt