School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal
D. E. Tate

1. A jar of nuts had been left in the press with some other things. It was a big jar with a narrow neck. It was just half full of nuts. One day the little boy who lived in the house went to the press, and he saw the jar of nuts. "I must have a good feast," he said. He put his hand into the jar and got a handful of the nuts. He had so many nuts that his hand would not pull out again. In came his mother. "You naughty boy, you want a lot of nuts," she said. "If you drop half of the nuts then you will get out your hand." He did so and with a few nuts his hand came out.
    Pearl Stewart
    Received from