School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal
D. E. Tate

1. The ground is ploughed then it is harrowed, if it is neccessary it is ploughed again. Then the potato drills are made. The manure is carted out to the fields and thrown off in little heaps. Then the people go out with grapes and spread it. The potatoes are taken out and laid one foot apart in the drills. Then the farmer takes a bucket of guauno and sulphur ammonia and mix them together; then put it on the potatoes. Then he takes the plough and closes the drills. They are moulded and weeded. Before they are sprayed they are moulded again. They are sprayed
    Pearl Stewart
    John Stewart