School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal
D. E. Tate

1. When the cows are milked the milk is strained into milk dishes. It is skimmed daily. The cream is put into a crock, and the skim milk is used for feeding animals. The cream is left for a few days until it is thick. In the summer time the milk gets sour in one day, and the churning has to be done very often. The churn is washed and scalded and left out to air before the milk is put into it. There are two kinds of churns. The barrel churns and the hand churns. If anyone comes in while the churning is going on he usually gives a hand as it is supposed to be lucky. When the churning is finished the butter is taken out with a butter
    Martha Moffitt
    Margaret Moffitt