School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    all, when he landed in Dunfanaghy to collect the tithes the people arose in [anger?] though there were crowds of soldiers and police there, and took Moore to the top of Lough Salt Mountain, and there on his knees made him swear he would never collect the Tithes.
  2. Mr. Stewart and Sir Peter Balm of Ards were two good landlords. The landlord divided the land into farms, and gave one to each tenant, and that tenant paid him rent each year. Men used to come round and collect tithes from the tenants. One time when the collector came round, the people stoned him for ten miles
    Doreen Holman
    Parkmore, Co. Donegal