School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    they used wear them about nineteen or twenty years of age. Some children will go barefooted between the months of May and September. Long ago all the children used go barefooted and now only some do it. You can get shoes made now in Dunfanaghy or Creeslough and they also mend shoes in these places. The shoemakers use a last, a hammer, an awl wax and thread, wooden pegs, also a rule for measuring. They also use pliers. Clogs were worn in this place and were made by the shoemaker. Leather used be tanned in Ballymore Lower about fifty years ago and people say that it was much better than what they make now.