School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. We have not a churn at home but I have often seen one. Most of the churns are about four feet in height, but some others are three feet. A lot of people have barl churns and horse churns are very common near Letterkenny. The "churn staff" is called the long staff which the churn with, and the cover which comes down on the staff is called the "lid".
    The churning is done once in the week in the Winter time and about twice or three times each week in the Summer. Before the churning is made the milk is gathered and left in the "crock" until it thickens and then it is put into the churn and it is churned. (J) If a stranger happens to come in
    Sarah Sweeney
    Marblehill, Co. Donegal