School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. We have a churn at home it is called a dash churn, it is 2½ ft. high and 4½ ft. wide round the mouth. We have it ten years in the house.
    There are different parts of the churn called under different names (1) the churn itself is made of wood and several hoops round it. Then there is the staff, it is a long piece of wood with a head on it. Then there is the lid with a round hole in the centre for letting out the top of the staff. In our house they churn three times each week in the summer and twice each week in winter. My mother always makes the churning. If a stranger comes into the house during churning time it is not the custom for them to take a turn at the churn. It takes just one hour each day to do the churning. In our churn they work the staff up and down. They know when
    Winnie Harkin
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal