School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    gather a bunch of flowers and put them up on a stick in front of the door in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    On Christmas Day long ago when the people used come out from mass a ball would be fired in the air and then the people living above and below the chapel would try and see which of them would be able to take the ball either up or down the road and nearly always the people living in the lower side of the chapel would take the ball. Then they used go home and take what was called in olden times a bowl of broth then the people would get their camans again and go and play caman until night.