School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    first bite gets the apple. Others get a basin full of water and put an apple into it, and there is great sport when someone gets all wet.
    On Easter Sunday a lot of boys and girls have little houses outside which are called Easter houses and there is a fire inside of the little house to boil the eggs.
  2. In this parish before Christmas we have what is called mummers:- A group of usually six boys dress up in disquise and they take a fiddle, a melodeon and drums and go round the houses and perform in every house. Sometimes one is dressed up as "Jack Straw". He has a high
    Laetitia Coll
    Breaghy, Co. Donegal