School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. Seanscéal (continued)

One time there were two men out hunting in a field they travelled the whole field and when they were going away they saw a big man in the field.

(continued from previous page)
    he heard footsteps coming behind him. After a while the footsteps changed to before him. Then the footsteps could be heard in a heap of stones and light was coming out of them.
    One other time two women were coming down from Parkmore and they heard clapping , like people clapping at at pit.
  2. Seanscéal

There lived a man in Breaghy one time. One night as he was on his way home he saw four men carrying a coffin.

There lived a man in Breaghy one time. One night as he was on his way home he saw four men carrying a coffin. They went towards a big rock, the rock
    Doreen Holman
    Parkmore, Co. Donegal