School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. The fairs were always held in the towns. There is no hill named after a fair but there is a hill called Sgrag an Eigh near Doe Chapel. The buyers go from house to house in the country buying stock. There are fairs held yet where they were always held. When the animals are taken to the fair they have a good part of the street to themselves. There is no toll paid on cattle in Ireland but there is a toll paid in Scotland. There is luck's penny always paid on the animals. Some dealers give a half-crown and some give five shillings.
        1. trade
    Bella Mc Ginley