School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. There are the ruins of (an) two castles in this parish. One is named Ray Castle and is situated in Faugher and in the Barony of Killmacrennan. The other is called Doe Castle and is situated in Doe (Castle) Point. It is also in the Barony of Killmacrennan. The windows and doors are gone and there are no roofs on them. A wall is built around each of the castles. There is a graveyard attached to Doe Castle. The latter has also the remains of a room in which people were hanged. A girl leaped out of a window of this castle once and was
    Patrick Gallagher
    B. Gallagher