School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old church at Cluain and there are parts in the wall yet between eight and ten feet high. The church was built by the chief McGinley who had to build three churches in the Cluains so this is where he built one of them. There is also ruins at Clondahorkey this also was built by McGinley. There is another ruin of a church beside Doe Castle, this church was a private church belonging to the O'Donnells when they were living at Doe Castle.
  2. There are the ruins of two old castles in the district, their names are Doe Castle and Ray Castle. They were built hundreds of years ago. Doe Castle was owned by a man named Sweeney or Mulmurrough. Ray Castle was owned by a man
    Doreen Holman
    Parkmore, Co. Donegal