School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    forge in Dunfanaghy and two in Creeslough. The smiths tools are:- the anvil, bellows, nippers, nails and iron. The smiths make shoes for horses and donkeys. The smith makes farm implements, ploughs, grubbers, harrows, pick axes, axes, spades, shovels. They fix sycthes for the farmers.
  2. There is an old ruin of a castle in Faugher, it was built about the 8th century by the O'Boyles. This castle is situated in the townland of Faugher in the parish of Clondahorkey and in the Barony of Kilmacrenan. There was an attack made on this Castle by the Danes but they were defeated by O'Boyle and his army. There were two breaches made in the outer wall and three in the inner one.
    Winnie Harkin
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal