School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    old tomb-stones and old crosses in Doe graveyard. The oldest cross in Doe graveyard is about a hundred years. Any people who die are buried in the graveyard in which any of their people are buried. There is an old saying that a green Christmas makes a full churchyard
  2. There are five forges in this parish. The names of the smiths are Barney McGinley Creeslough, Dan Baird Creeslough, Robert John Stuart Cashelmore, Joe McGarvey Dunfanaghy and James Mo[?] Dunfanaghy. Dan Baird's and Robert John Stuart's ancestors only were Smiths. The forges are all stone houses with
    Winnie Harkin
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal