School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    year, especially in the Summer time and leave medals and beads on a stone beside the well. The prayers to be said at it are an Our Father and three Hail Marys and then the Creed and lastly ten Hail Mary's before you touch the well and then lift a stone from the well and carry it to the top of the hill above the well.
    In the Summer time tourists come from all parts to visit this well. This well is very hard to find as it is closed in with heather and stones built around it. If you take water out of the well and rub it on a part where a pain would be it would cure it. When people go on a sea-journey they take some of this water with them to save them from being drowned.