School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    knees on a stone beside the well. It is a great visiting place for visitors in the summer. There is no certain time of the year for visiting this well.
    There is a well called the Ague Well in Dubh Chaiseal Hill in Ards. Long ago when people from this parish used to be going to America they used to go to this well and lift a bottle of water. This they used to take with them to America to save them from taking the fever.
  2. There is a lough which lies between Knocknafaugher and Roshine it is called "St Columcille's lough" Columcille left his curse on this lough. "Let no fish ever live in this lough" and he also said "no one would ever be drowned in it". It is true, for many people put trout in to it but they died and nobody ever known to be drowned in it.
    There is a well beside this lough known as "Columcille's holy well". People go to this well at all times in the
    Philomena Mc Nulty
    Knocknafaugher, Co. Donegal