School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. Faugher is the name of my townland. It is in the parish of Clondahorkey and the Barony of Kilmacrennan. There are more houses in the townland now than there were long ago. There are slated houses in the townland and no thatched ones. Steward is the most common surname in the townland. There are very few people over seventy and they have no Irish. There are a few old ruins of houses in the townland. It is not usual for people nowadays to go to America. It is mostly to England and Scotland they go. Mostly all the land is good. There is not a big wood but a few trees growing in different places.
  2. Port-na-Blagh is the name of my townland. It is in the parish of Doe. Mostly all the houses are slated but there is an odd thatched one here and there.
        1. buildings
    Portnablahy, Co. Donegal