Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses. The houses are all slated now. There are many old people in the townland over seventy. Some of them are illiterate, but more of them can read or write. Most of them have no Irish. There is the ruins of an old castle in Faugher, called Ray castle. There are the ruins of old houses in the townland. There are old songs in which various townlands are mentioned in, Faugher, Parkmore, Breaghy, are referred to in old songs.
  2. I live in the townland of Knocknafaugher and the Parish of Condahorkey and the Barony of Kilmacrennan.
    There are not as many houses nowadays as were long ago, all the houses long ago were thatched-houses but they are in ruins now and new ones are built up in their places. Young boys and girls went to America from this place until the emigration stopped in the year 1932.
    There are some people who are over seventy in the townland of Knocknafaugher. The names are Tim Brogan, Julia McLaughlin
        1. buildings
    Knocknafaugher, Co. Donegal