School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. he gets off. If he doesn't he must keep at it until he does so correctly. Another indoor game is "churn the buttermilk". One person closes his fist and then sticks up his thumb. Another person closes his fist and catches the other person's thumb and sticks up his own. This is continued until everyone has "his fist in the game". Then they start to thump on the table saying:-
    "Churn the buttermilk, thick, thick, thick. For I'll take none of your watery milk".
    Sarah Sweeney
    Marblehill, Co. Donegal
    Dan Sweeney
    42
  2. (continued from previous page)
    In summer the children play Tig, Hide - and - seek and duck. In spring they play marbles and Hop - Scotch. Other games which they play are high windows, hide - the - button, granny, Duke - duke - John, Corners, Jolly - workers, Blind - man's - buff, Colours and Fishes.
    The way Blind - mam's - buff is played is, some person puts a cloth on their eyes and keeps it on until he catches some person and names him. The person that is caught must put the cloth on his eyes then. In colours each person gets the name of