School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    between two others. They used to make snares with horse hair and hang them up on a long string and when the birds would be picking they would stick their nibs into this "dull". This was a piece of wire and it turned round, and when the birds would be picking they would go into this piece of wire and the wire would pull and the birds would be caught. The boys used to be very fond of tops. They used to make them out of turnips. First they would cut the turnip round like an egg. They would point a bit of a stick like a pencil and stick it into the thin end of the top.
  2. Thursday is a lucky day for starting work. It is also a lucky day for changing into a new house.
    Tuesday is a lucky day too.
    Friday is an unlucky day.
    Monday is a lucky day for doing anything. Nobody should begin to build a house at the end of the week.
    Patrick Gallagher
    Bernard Gallagher