School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    tied on to a piece of stick called a "bacan". Then a wee piece of stick was used to hold the snare up called a "tiller".
    The used also to catch birds with corn riddles, by placing the riddle up with a piece of stick. They would put corn under the riddle and when the birds would feed they would snatch the stick and the birds would be caught.
    The used to catch birds also in "flag traps".
  2. Some boys long ago used to make spinning jennie's. They used also to make slings out of leather and a piece of cord. Sometimes they would make lamps out of syrup tins. They would put a little wick in it with strong cloth. Some boys also used to make a spinning swis out of woolen thread and a bulth button.
    John Sweeney
    Marblehill, Co. Donegal