School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. During the period of the penal laws the priests used say mass on the mountains or in backward places. There is a big flat stone in a field in Marblehill called Leac na Leabhar and it is said that at this stone or rock is where the priest used say mass. There is another big long rock in Cloonmass where the priests were supposed to say mass also.
  2. Snares are made of twisted wire and are set the breadth of a persons four fingers from the ground. The wire is tied to a stick and the stick is stuck in the ground. By this means rabbits can be caught. A way to catch a bird was to put a wooden cage on the ground and leave the door of the cage open and leave crumbs inside the cage. The bird would go in for the crumbs and when it would the door would close after it.
    Patrick Gallagher
    B. Gallagher