School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. Long ago the old church in Clondahorkey belonged to the Catholic's but it was taken off them at the time of the Penal laws.
    Long ago the priests had to say mass in a house or on a rock which was hidden from their enemies. There is a mass rock in one of Friel's fields that are along the main road between Dunfanaghy and Port-na-blagh.
    There is another little green height beside the graveyard of Clondahorkey which is called, The Altar. It got its name during the Penal laws for it is supposed that that little was one of the places where mass used to be said.
    There is another mass rock in Roshine under a hill called Cnoc Choe. It is deep and a very hidden place where the priests used to hide.
    Alphonsus Crossan
    Dunfanaghy, Co. Donegal