School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lady Isopel Stuart got the tunnel built at Ballymore because she did not want to go to the same road to church as her tenants, so she got the Tunnel Road built for herself. She used it only about twelve times. The pay was six pence a day.
  2. Lag na gCorp is an old path in Purt Hill. Long ago when there were no roads atall, when a person would die his corpse used to be brought down by this path to bury it at at Clondahorkey. There are also stones along this path on which the corpse would be left, while the people would rest who were carrying it, this is how it got its name
        1. public infrastructure
    Philomena Mc Nulty
    Knocknafaugher, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Mc Nulty
    47
  3. During the famine the road from Dunfanaghy to Port-na-Blagh was made and the pier at Port-na-Blagh was also made. The wage for a man was 8d a day.
    At the time of the famine people were allowed no more than 2 stones of meal for a week.