School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. Some of the roads in this parish are as follows. The road from the tunnel to Ard's House.The real avenue is seven miles long but it contains several short cuts and the distance can be accomplished in about an hour. This road was made by the orders of one of the Stuart family of Ards. Other paths which branch off this road are "Smith's Road", "Wasson's Road", and James Ferry's Road. These roads were made about eighty years ago.
    Another road is the Knocknafaugher Road which runs through the townland of Knocknafaugher into the main road at the Gap of the Moss about three miles from Dunfanaghy.
    The Graveyard Road which runs from near Dunfanaghy through Kill to the Clondahorky Graveyard and then branches off to the road which runs from Dunfanaghy to Roshine.
    The Marblehill Road branches off the main road at Faugher School and runs through Marbelhill and Parkmore to meet the new Breaghy and Parkmore Road.
    The Lough Road starts at the Cross Roads at Mc Elhiney's Garage and terminates at
        1. public infrastructure