School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    made the spinning wheel. The wheel was mostly made of oak and the rest of it was made of deal. The people long ago made their own dye with stuff called crottle that they got on the rocks beside the sea. The people boiled the crottle and got the juice out of it. The dye was mostly yellow colour. The people thatched with bent rye or oat straw. The old people made their ropes out of fir or straw.They teased the fir and when it was well enough teased they twisted it together. Wooden ploughs were mostly used long ago.
  2. The only lights they had long ago were rush lights. They used to peel the rush and soak it in fat, until it would be ready for burning.
    The baskets were all made out of sally rods. They would cut the sally rods and leave them until they would be seasoned and ready for use.
    The old women used to spin all the clothes and blankets that would be worn in their own homes. They would spin the wool first into yarn and
    Brian Harkin
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal