School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    heckles a course heckle and a fine one. The lint was then rolled round a rock and then spun into thread. The people long ago made their dye out of stuff called crottle which they gathered off the rocks at the sea.
  2. In olden times candles used to be made of the hearts of rushes dipped in lard. In our forefathers time almost everyone could make their own baskets. They were made of rods cut in the wood. Mick Lafferty Knocknafaugher was a weaver. Spinning was carried on in every home. The people that spun and knitted dyed their wool with moss that grows on the rocks. The ropes in olden times were made of straw. A lot of people caught fish with fishing rods and cured the fish for the winter. Almost every one in bygone times had a lime kiln on their own farm. The kiln was burned with turf. Mostly all wooden ploughs were used in olden times.
    Patrick Gallagher
    B. Gallagher