School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

ago. The staff was always made of rowan tree. The men who made them were called coopers.
    "Noggins" were used for milking. These were about as big as a quart tin and had a small handle on the side. They were made of wood and had hoops of wood around them. "Piggins"were larger vessels used for keeping milk in.
    The crane used long ago for the fire was not like ours. The crane was a bar of iron right across the chimney with a chain hanging down on which were hooks made of bucket handles or strong wire.
    The ploughs were made mostly of wood.
  2. Candles were made of rushes long ago. The old people used to skin the rushes and steep them in melted tallow or some other liquid grease for a while. They then took them and shaped them into candles.
    Mylie Ferry of Knock-na-faugher was a famous maker of baskets. He used to make them out of sally rods and hazel rods. This man was also a great leather tanner.
    Rose Mc Elwaine of Knock-na-faugher was a famous spinner and weaver. She used to make
    Philomena Mc Nulty