Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of them had no rings. They used to bring the key of the chapel door with them to get married this happened about one hundred and twenty years ago. The time that they used to get married long ago was called the ranting season. They used to march in pairs to the chapel. They used to fire gun-shots after the bride and bridegroom. They used to make an oat-cake and the bride would have to cut it with a hairpin and have to give the bridegroom the smallest-half. Another thing they used to do was to bring a snail with them when they would be going on their honey-moon.
  2. One of the greatest trades long ago was stilling. It was carried on in nearly every townland. There was a shebeen in a field called the "bog-field" in Robert Algeo's land in Rockhill. There was a malt-house in Breaghy Head. Park-more was famous for still-houses.
    Laetitia Coll
    Breaghy, Co. Donegal