School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    skirt to the top. Some of the people that got married were very poor and could not afford to buy a ring so the used to put the key of the chapel door on their fingers for a ring.
    Ranting season is the luckiest time to get married this is the weeks between Christmas and Lent.
  2. Long ago there used to go two men round the houses in which there was a young girl and one of them would ask the girl and (a) the father then would urge the girl to go, no matter if she was not willing to go. The used to say that Tuesday and Thursday were lucky days and Friday and Saturday were unlucky days to get married. Before the wedding day long ago the people who were going to get married used get the loan of something to wear going to the wedding. The father would give some money or stock as a dowry to the newly married pair. Long ago the people used to wall in twos to the chapel