School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rone, the Smuggler's Cave, Scoilt-na-Bhfuileog and Brian Ballin's Hole. The reason of this name of Brian Ballin's Hole is when the English people were killing the Catholics he hid in the cave. Lag Dubh and the Midow are names of hollows.
    Múirín and the Caiseal are names of hills. The reason of this name of Caiseal is because there used to be a castle on top of it.
  2. The Ranting Season between Christmas and Lent is the time when the people around here used to get married. The bride used to think it lucky to get the loan of something to wear. When the bride's people and the bridegroom's people would meet, they used to see which could throw a glass of whiskey the farthest over the bride. Boys who were not asked to the wedding used to disguise themselves and dance with the bride for luck.
    If the crowd would be too big for the house, they used to go to the nearest cross roads and dance.
      1. poetry