School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the bridegroom would invite the neighbours in and they would drink and feast for a few nights. When the couple used to be going to the church on their wedding day, twenty or thirty young couples used to march after them into the church. A blue dress was said to be lucky for the bride to wear on her wedding day. An unlucky colour for a bride was black. The bride's father used to have to give his daughter money or stock before the bridegroom would marry her. An old custom was that the bridegroom would stay a week in the bride's home before returning to his own home.
  2. It was the custom in olden times for two men to go round the houses in which young girls would be and one of the men would ask the girl to marry him. The father then would force the girl to go, no matter if she was willing to go or not. The people long ago used get married in the time called the Ranting Season, that is the time between the sixth of January and Ash Wednesday. The used think that Tuesday and Thursday were lucky days, and Friday and
      1. poetry
    S. Sweeney