School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    when a train was swept off the rails at Owen Carrow convenient to Barnes Gap. During a thunderstorm with terrific lightning which took place at midnight about thirty years ago a man was killed while in bed and all his stock were killed also. This took place in Downings.
  2. A ship named The Wasp was coming from England to dispossess the people of Tory from their homes. A magic stone in Tory Island was turned against them, and the ship and they were wrecked (agan) on the rocks.
    Two men were coming from Moville, and a gale was on. They met the American Liner off Malin Head and they were driven into Scotland.
    Two stacks of corn were burned accidently in
    Mary J. Mc Gee