School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Barnes Gap.
    At Port-na Blagh harbour there is a crevice in the rocks which is called "Léim Learcain". The old people say that the reason for this name is that one time a man called "Lorcan" was pursued by a wild bull. When he reached this crevice he jumped right across it thus saving himself. There is a little hollow in the side which is supposed to be where Lorcan left the stamp of his foot.
    There is a dis-used roadway in the land of Robert Algeo, Rockhill, Ballymore called the "Cob Road". Mr. Algeo says that this road was made as relief work at the time of the Famine. The payment the poor workers got was potatoes called "cobs" and thence the name of the road.
  2. A great disaster happened in Sheephaven Bay forty eight years ago. Eighteen men lost their lives (while out fishing in curraghs) when a fierce storm arose and capsized their curraghs.
    The flu' epidemic took place on or about twenty years ago. People died in thousands in all parts of the world.
    A great gale took place many years ago
    Patrick Gallagher