School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Deafness.
    It is a cure for deafness to get an eel and cut it up and fry it and the oil that comes out of the eel is good for deafness.
    Jaundice.
    The cure for the jaundice is for some person to tell the person who has the jaundice to drink a bottle of dirty water. Before the person afflicted puts the bottle to his mouth he will vomit and then become all right.
  2. Over one hundred tears ago during the autumn great numbers of Scotch fishermen used to come over to fish in Sheep Haven Bay. On one particular night a great storm arose all of a sudden. The fishermen strived hard to reach port and they cut the nets adrift. But all in vain. Next morning:-
    "Some were wrecked in Cassaig Fada.
    Some where now the beacons are
    But most were wrecked and shattered
    On the fury of the bar".
    Of all the great numbers who set off that evening.
    When the news reached Scotland a widow whose son and husband were lost in the disaster came over and left her curse on the bay. This is what she said:-
    "Let no fish ever show here, let no man dip a net,
    Laetitia Coll